Can officers pick up my loose dog or cat if it is wearing a license or rabies tag?

Yes, they can. No animal shall be found at large within the City at any time. (City Code, Chapter 55.11)

All dogs and cats over the age of four months are required by law to be licensed. Pets must wear the license tag at all times when the animal is off the owner's property unless confined within an enclosed area of a motor vehicle. Officers use license tags to determine where the pet belongs, and help return them home.

Show All Answers

1. Can officers pick up my loose dog or cat if it is wearing a license or rabies tag?
2. I found a dead animal. Who do I call?
3. Is it safe to leave my pet in the car?
4. Where can I find a dog park?
5. Is that raccoon rabid?
6. Is that skunk rabid?
7. Am I a responsible pet owner?
8. Questions to ask before adopting a pet